CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Ms. Brenda L. Thompson
UniTao Pharmaceuticals, LLC
2820 N. Normandy Drive
Petersburg, VA 23805

RE: The tariff classification L-Arginine (CAS (74-79-3) and L-Arginine Hydrochloride (CAS# 1119-34-2) from China

Dear Ms. Thompson:

In your letter dated January 07, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject products are chemical products called L-Arginine (CAS# 74-79-3) and L-Arginine Hydrochloride (CAS# 1119-34-2). You indicate that they will be sold to your customers for use in the manufacturing of dietary supplements.

The applicable subheading for L-Arginine will be 2925.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: “Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other:Other:Other”.

The applicable subheading for L-Arginine Hydrochloride will be 2925.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: “Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other”.

With regards to your inquiry about the products applicability to General Note 13; The HTSUS, provides as follows:

Whenever a rate of duty of "Free" followed by the symbol "K" in parentheses appears in the "Special" sub-column for a heading or subheading, any product (by whatever name known) classifiable in such provision which is the product of a country eligible for tariff treatment under column 1 shall be entered free of duty, provided that such product is included in the pharmaceutical appendix to the tariff schedule. Products in the pharmaceutical appendix include the salts, esters and hydrates of the International Non-proprietary Name (INN) products enumerated in table 1 of the appendix that contain in their names any of the prefixes or suffixes listed in table 2 of the appendix, provided that any such salt, ester or hydrate is classifiable in the same 6-digit tariff provision as the relevant product enumerated in table 1.

Pursuant to General Note 13 HTSUS, the rate of duty will be Free for both products L-Arginine and L-Arginine Hydrochloride listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division